Music Tag!

Stephanie over at Stephellanious tagged all of her readers for the following music tag! I must say that I’m pretty excited to participate!

The Rules:

1.List the first 10 songs that come on shuffle (no skipsies).
2.Then write your favorite lyric (or verse) from each song.
3.Tag/link others (I changed this a little. It had said to tag your enemies. But…that seemed silly!)

1.) Better that we Break – Maroon 5


Saw you sitting all alone
You’re fragile and you’re cold, but that’s all right
Life these days is getting rough
They’ve knocked you down and beat you up
But it’s just a rollercoaster anyway, yeah

2.) Perfectly Clear – Jewel

But please, don’t open your mouth, my dear
I can read all the signs
I can take it from here
There’s no need to explain,
It’s perfectly clear

3.) Bad Day – Daniel Powter

Sometimes the system goes on the blink
And the whole thing turns out wrong
You might not make it back and you know
That you could be well, oh, that strong
And I’m not wrong

4.) This is How A Heart Breaks – Rob Thomas

Don’t you wanna go for a ride
Down to the other side
Feels so good you could cry
Now won’t you do what I told you
I remember when you used to be shy
Yeah, once we were so fine
You and I why you gotta make it so hard on me

5.) Jessie’s Girl – Rick Springfield

And I’m lookin’ in the mirror all the time
Wonderin’ what she don’t see in me
I’ve been funny; I’ve been cool with the lines
Ain’t that the way love’s supposed to be?

6.) Snooze Button Blues – Jewel

I looked around
Two blood shot eyes
Stared a hole inside that clock
Hopin’ it would die

7.) 18 ‘Till I Die – Bryan Adams

Anyway – I just wanna say
Why bother with what happened yesterday
It’s not my style – I live for the minute
If ya wanna stay young – get both feet in it – 18 til I die
A ‘lil bit of this – a ‘lil bit of that
‘Lil bit of everything – gotta get on track
It’s not how ya look, it’s what ya feel inside
I don’t care when – I don’t need ta know why

8.) Black or White – Michael Jackson

I said if you’re thinkin’ of being my baby
It don’t matter if you’re black or white

I said if you’re thinkin’ of being my brother
It don’t matter if you’re black or white

9.) 1999 – Prince
I was dreamin’ when I wrote this
So sue me if I go 2 fast
But life is just a party, and parties weren’t meant 2 last
War is all around us, my mind says prepare 2 fight
So if I gotta die I’m gonna listen 2 my body tonight

10.) Hit Me With Your Best Shot – Pat Benatar

You come on with a “come on”
You don’t fight fair
But that’s OK, see if I care
Knock me down, it’s all in vain
I’ll get right back on my feet again

Hit me with your best shot
Why don’t you hit me
With your best shot
Hit me with your best shot
Fire Away

 

I tag:

Carla at The Melodramatic Confessions of Carla Louise

Lizzie at Anxious Ramblings Of A Fragile Mind

Matt at In Silence We Suffer

Ovidiu at Tangled Up in Music

Tori at Tori’s Stories

Mary at Mary’s Average Adventures

Kendra at Reads and Treats

Rae at Bookmark Chronicles

Anyone who would like to participate!

*Exact lyrics found at AZ Lyrics

**Videos found at Youtube

Advertisements
Standard

10 thoughts on “Music Tag!

  1. Pingback: The Music Tag! - Tori's Stories

  2. Pingback: Music Tag | bookmarkchronicles

  3. Pingback: Music Shuffle Tag | Reads and Treats

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s